Faculty by Area of Study

All Areas of Study

Note: Faculty names in italics indicate that they are associated with the Department of History yet hold their primary appointments in other Emory University departments.

Africa

Mariana P. Candido

Adriana Chira

Clifton Crais

Walter C. Rucker

Pamela Scully
Department of Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies and Institute of African Studies


Asia

Tonio Andrade

Jia-Chen Fu
Department of Russian and East Asian Languages and Cultures

Ruby Lal
Department of Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies

Gyanendra Pandey

Teemu Ruskola
School of Law


Ancient

Anthony A. Briggman
Candler School of Theology

Judith Evans Grubbs

Jonathan Master
Department of Classics 

Elizabeth Carson Pastan
Department of Art History

Cynthia Burchell Patterson


Europe

Michelle Armstrong-Partida

Adriana Chira

Astrid M. Eckert

Judith Evans Grubbs

Elizabeth Goodstein
Department of English 

Kevin C. Karnes
Department of Music

James V.H. Melton

Judith A. Miller

Cynthia Burchell Patterson

Matthew J. Payne

Tehila Sasson

Ellie R. Schainker

Sharon T. Strocchia

Jonathan Strom
Candler School of Theology

Brian Vick


Jewish

Eric Goldstein

Jeffrey Lesser

Deborah E. Lipstadt
Department of Religion

Ellie R. Schainker

Kenneth W. Stein

_____________________

1 Other Historian at Emory.

Latin America

Adriana Chira

Nicole Guidotti-Hernández
Department of English

Jeffrey Lesser

Pablo Palomino1

Thomas D. Rogers

Karen Stolley
Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Javier Villa-Flores
Department of Religion

Yanna Yannakakis


Middle East

Roxani Eleni Margariti
Department of Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies

Kenneth W. Stein


United States

Patrick N. Allitt

Carol Anderson
Department of African American Studies

Susan Youngblood Ashmore
History and Social Sciences Division, Oxford College

Joseph Crespino

Mary L. Dudziak
School of Law

Eric Goldstein

Alison Collis Greene
Candler School of Theology

Hank Klibanoff
Department of English and Creative Writing Program

Daniel LaChance

Malinda Maynor Lowery

Maria R. Montalvo

Rafael I. Pardo
School of Law

Polly J. Price
School of Law

Jonathan Prude

Walter C. Rucker

Kylie Smith
Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

Carl Suddler

Chris Suh

Allen E. Tullos

Jason Morgan Ward

Africa

Note: Faculty names in italics indicate that they are associated with the Department of History yet hold their primary appointments in other Emory University departments.

Mariana P. Candido

Adriana Chira 

Clifton Crais

Walter C. Rucker

Pamela Scully
Department of Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies and Institute of African Studies

Asia

Note: Faculty names in italics indicate that they are associated with the Department of History yet hold their primary appointments in other Emory University departments.

Tonio Andrade

Jia-Chen Fu
Department of Russian and East Asian Languages and Cultures

Ruby Lal 
Department of Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies

Gyanendra Pandey

Teemu Ruskola 
School of Law

Ancient

Note: Faculty names in italics indicate that they are associated with the Department of History yet hold their primary appointments in other Emory University departments.

Anthony A. Briggman
Candler School of Theology

Judith Evans Grubbs

Jonathan Master
Department of Classics

Elizabeth Carson Pastan
Department of Art History

Cynthia Burchell Patterson

Europe

Note: Faculty names in italics indicate that they are associated with the Department of History yet hold their primary appointments in other Emory University departments.

Jewish

Note: Faculty names in italics indicate that they are associated with the Department of History yet hold their primary appointments in other Emory University departments.

Eric Goldstein

Jeffrey Lesser

Deborah E. Lipstadt
Department of Religion

Ellie R. Schainker

Kenneth W. Stein

Latin America

Note: Faculty names in italics indicate that they are associated with the Department of History yet hold their primary appointments in other Emory University departments.

Adriana Chira

Nicole Guidotti-Hernández
Department of English

Jeffrey Lesser

Pablo Palomino1

Thomas D. Rogers

Karen Stolley
Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Javier Villa-Flores
Department of Religion

Yanna Yannakakis

_____________________

1 Other Historian at Emory.

Middle East

Note: Faculty names in italics indicate that they are associated with the Department of History yet hold their primary appointments in other Emory University departments.

Roxani Eleni Margariti
Department of Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies

Kenneth W. Stein

United States

Note: Faculty names in italics indicate that they are associated with the Department of History yet hold their primary appointments in other Emory University departments.

Patrick N. Allitt

Carol Anderson
Department of African American Studies

Susan Youngblood Ashmore
History and Social Sciences Division, Oxford College

Joseph Crespino

Mary L. Dudziak
School of Law

Eric Goldstein

Alison Collis Greene
Candler School of Theology

Hank Klibanoff
Department of English and Creative Writing Program

Daniel LaChance

Malinda Maynor Lowery

Maria R. Montalvo

Rafael I. Pardo
School of Law

Polly J. Price
School of Law

Jonathan Prude

Walter C. Rucker

Kylie Smith
Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

Carl Suddler

Chris Suh

Allen E. Tullos

Jason Morgan Ward